2013 Future Leaders Academy Report

17.10.2013 to 19.10.2013

The 2013 ESDR Academy for Future Leaders in Dermatology took place in Florence, Italy from 17-19 October 2013. Following an application process, ESDR invited approximately 25 gifted young scientists from dermatological departments in Europe. This meeting followed the very successful academies held in Cascais (2011) and Barcelona (2012).

The meeting brought together renowned scientists from dermatology and basic science with the brightest young dermatologists working in the field over the past year. All attendees gave oral presentations and poster presentations of their work and there were lectures by invited scientists (experts in the field) that complemented these presentations. For 2013 the general topic was "Challenges in Skin Biology".

The goal of the Academy is to foster excellence in academic dermatology and to encourage young gifted dermatologists to further pursue their academic careers through guidance and mentoring of established scientists. Besides scientific sessions, there is a strong emphasis on encouraging young people to network and to exchange ideas.

The 2013 ESDR Academy for Future Leaders in Dermatology was supported by Celgene, Pfizer and Roche Germany. We thank these companies for their continued support of our educational programs.

Program

Thursday 17 October 2013

 

 

10.00-13.30

Registration

12.30-13.30

Lunch on site

13.30-14.30

Welcome + “getting to know one another” + 2-min self-presentation of all invited participants
Alexander Enk (Germany)

14.30-15.00

Invited Lecture 1
Basement membranes and Skin Fragility: The Path from Biochemistry to Systems Approaches
Leena Bruckner-Tuderman (Germany)

15.00-15.40

Coffee Break, “Meet your Mentor”, Poster Viewing

15.40-16.10

Invited Lecture 2
Skin Cancer: The Celt and the Fox
Eugene Healy (UK)

 

16.10-17.30

Oral presentations from participants (4)
15 minutes plus 5 minutes discussion per presentation

16.10-16.30
Role of IL-17 in the Pathogenesis of Psoriasis
Andrea Chiricozzi (Italy)

16.30-16.50
Epigenetics in Lymphoma and Epithelial Tumors
Franziska Eberle (Germany)

16.50-17.10
PTH/PTHrP and Vitamin D Control Cathelicidin Antimicrobial Peptide Expression in Skin Innate Immune Defense
Beda Mühleisen (Switzerland)

17.10-17.30
Regulation of expression of the chemokine-scavenging receptor D6 by microRNAs
Kave Shams (UK)

17.30-18.00

Invited Lecture 3
Spatiotemporal Regulation of Epidermal Stem Cells in Health and Disease
Salvador Aznar-Benitah (Spain)

18.00-19.20

Oral presentations from participants (4)
15 minutes plus 5 minutes discussion per presentation

18.00-18.20
Immune Complexes Recruit slanDCs and NK Cells to the Vascular Interface
Thomas Döbel (Germany)

18.20-18.40
Persistence of Identical Desmoglein 3-specific B Cell Clones in Pemphigus Vulgaris Patients

Christoph Hammers (Germany)

18.40-19.00
Small Animal Models for Dystrophic Epidermolysis Bullosa - Key to Understanding Pathomechanisms and Developing Molecular Therapies

Johannes Kern (Germany)

19.00-19.20
Investigations of Molecular Mechanisms Underpinning Human Langerhans Cell Function
Marta Polak (UK)

19.20-20.00

Poster Viewing

 

 

Friday 18 October 2013

08.00-08.30

Invited Lecture 4
From Ivory Tower Research to Immunotherapies for Cancer and Psoriasis
Martin Röcken (Germany)

08.30-09.00

Invited Lecture 5
My international Immunodermatology Experience
Michael Hertl (Germany)

09.00-10.20

Oral presentations from participants (4)
15 minutes plus 5 minutes discussion per presentation

09.00-09.20
Langerhans Cell-Selective Deletion of EpCAM (CD326) Attenuates Langerhans Cell Motility and Migration in vivo and Enhances Contact Hypersensitivity Reactions
Maria Gaiser (Germany)

09.20-09.40
Modelling Melanoma Metastasis using 3D Organotypic Skin Equivalents and Zebra Fish Xenografts
David Hill (UK)

09.40-10.00
Wound Associated Macrophages: Functions, Phenotypes and Behaviours
Mathieu Rodero (France)

10.00-10.20
A Small Molecule Based Therapy for Autosomal Dominant EBS-DM
Verena Wally (Austria)

10.20-11.00

Coffee Break and Poster Viewing

11.00-11.30

Invited Lecture 6
Protease and protease inhibitors in the skin: pathways, models and diseases
Alain Hovnanian (France)

11.30-12.50

Oral presentations from participants (4)
15 minutes plus 5 minutes discussion per presentation

11.30-11.50
How to Identify the Individual Psoriasis and Therapeutic Response?
Ewout Baerveldt (The Netherlands)

11.50-12.10
Immunotherapeutic Strategies in Patients with Skin Diseases

Caroline Bosch-Voskens (Germany)

12.10-12.30
Distinguishing Ichthyoses by Protein Profiling
Robert Gruber (Austria)

12.30-12.50
The Role of microRNAs in Psoriasis and Skin Wound Healing
Ning Xu (Sweden)

12.50-14.00

Lunch

14.00-14.30

Invited Lecture 7
Proteolytic Control of Wound Repair and Tumor Invasion
Veli-Matti  Kähäri (Finland)

14.30-15.00

Invited Lecture 8
The Oil Staining Of My Research Activity
Mauro Picardo (Italy)

15.00-16.20

Oral presentations from participants (4)
15 minutes plus 5 minutes discussion per presentation

15.00-15.20
Prevalence of Actinic Keratosis, its Risk Factors and Association with Skin Cancer in an Elderly Population: The Rotterdam Study
Sophie Flohil (The Netherlands)

15.20-15.40
Cellular Senescence in Melanoma Development and Therapy
Sebastian Haferkamp (Germany)

15.40-16.00
Revertant Mosaicism: Discovery & Recovery
Marjon Pasmooij (The Netherlands)

16.00-16.20
Immune Response to Immunotherapy in Mice and Man
Julia Tietze (Germany)

 

 

Saturday 19 October 2013

07.00-08.30

Breakfast

08.30-09.00

Invited Lecture 9
A journey through Translation
Nick Reynolds (UK)

09.00-09.30

Invited Lecture 10
Primary Cutaneous Large B-cell Lymphoma
Maarten Vermeer (The Netherlands)

09.30-10.50

Oral presentations from participants (4)
15 minutes plus 5 minutes discussion per presentation

09.30-09.50
EphB2 Receptor Modulates Gene Expression Signature Involved in Migration and Invasion of Cutaneous Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Mehdi Farshchian (Finland)

09.50-10.10
RNA Trans-Splicing as a Tool for Treatment of Dystrophic Epidermolysis Bullosa
Eva Murauer (Austria)

10.10-10.30
Autoimmunity in Non Segmental Vitiligo
Julien Seneschal (France)
10.30-10.50
Your Skin is 3D: So Why is Your Cell Culture Not?
Ellen van den Bogaard (The Netherlands)

10.50-11.20

Invited Lecture 11
From Bedside to the Bench and Back: My Path in Dermatology
Michel Gilliet (Switzerland)

11.20-11.50

Coffee Break and Poster Viewing

11.50-12.20

Invited Lecture 12
Harnessing Serendipity
Matthias Schmuth (Austria)

12.20-12.40

Meeting Digest and Outlook
Alexander Enk (Heidelberg)

12.40-

Lunch and individual departures